English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Finance; Sociology (General))
pay indexation system; wage index
DEF: System which translates price rises into pay rises at set intervals.
OBS: Source: The linguist, vol. 26.3.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Finances; Sociologie (Généralités))
échelle mobile [feminine noun]