English (Information Processing (Informatics))
indexed sequential file [correct, standardized]; indexed file [correct]
DEF: A file whose organisation uses an index. The index may be separated from the file, as in the case of a book, or located within the file, as in the case of a telephone directory.
OBS: indexed sequential file : term standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier séquentiel indexé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier en séquentiel indexé [correct, masculine noun]; fichier indexé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier à organisation indexée.
OBS: Chaque article d'un fichier indexé est identifié de façon unique par un indicatif qui est une donnée se trouvant à un endroit fixe dans tous les articles.
OBS: fichier séquentiel indexé : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
fichero ordenado sobre claves únicas de registro [masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) secuencial ordenado sobre una base de claves de registro únicas. El archivo produce un índice, almacenando en él las direcciones o señales que indican donde se encuentra ubicado cada registro en el archivo (fichero).