English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
direct-access file [correct]; random access file [correct]; direct file [correct]; random file [correct]; direct serial file
DEF: A file whose records are stored in a random order on a direct access storage device, thereby allowing them to be retrieved in any order.
OBS: Contrast with indexed file, sequential file.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier à accès direct [correct, masculine noun]; fichier direct [correct, masculine noun]; fichier à accès sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; fichier aléatoire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
archivo de acceso directo [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de acceso directo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; archivo de acceso al azar [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de acceso al azar [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; archivo al azar [correct, masculine noun]; fichero al azar [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; archivo aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]; fichero aleatorio [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) cuyos registros están almacenados al azar en un dispositivo de almacenamiento de acceso directo permitiendo, por tanto, recuperarlos en cualquier orden.