English (Data Banks and Databases; Document Classification (Library Science); Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
factual database [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indexed computerized or printed source that provides direct access to information such as guidelines for diagnosis and treatment, statistics, and directories of institutions.
OBS: factual database: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
base de données factuelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source indexée de données, informatisée ou imprimée, donnant un accès direct à des informations comme des guides de pratique clinique diagnostique et thérapeutique, des statistiques, des répertoires d'établissements, etc.
OBS: base de données factuelles : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.