English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
indexed pension benefit [correct]
CONT: Where the initial transfer referred to in subsection (12) is made before July 1, 1994, the interest rate used in a calculation ... is the month-end value ... for indexed pension benefits, the typical chartered bank five-year nominal mortgage rate, CANSIM series B14051, in the second calendar month preceding the month in which the event to which the calculation relates occurs, less one-half per cent.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
prestation de pension indexée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le premier transfert visé au paragraphe (12) est effectué avant le 1er juillet 1994, le taux d'intérêt utilisé lors du calcul effectué [...] équivaut à la valeur à la fin du mois [...] pour les prestations de pension indexées, le taux des prêts hypothécaires nominal typique de cinq ans des banques à charte séries CANSIM B14051, du deuxième mois de l'année civile qui précède le mois au cours duquel survient l'événement qui a donné lieu au calcul, moins un demi pour cent.