English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
source copy
OBS: Is a "format" or "dummy" copy on which the major pieces of source data(usually the hydrographic field sheets) to be used to construct the chart have been indexed by area, file number and scale.
OBS: Definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
copie des données de base