English (Taxation; Investment)
non-tax-sheltered portfolio [correct]; NSP [correct]
CONT: With the announcement of the Indexed Security Investment Plan(ISIP) in the federal Budget of April 19, 1983, the Canadian investor should review this new vehicle in relation to his investments in a Registered Retirement Savings Plan(RRSP) or in a non-tax-sheltered portfolio(NSP).
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
portefeuille sans privilège fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; PSPF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La création du nouveau régime de placements en titres indexés (RPTI), annoncée lors du budget fédéral du 19 avril 1983, devrait inciter l'investisseur canadien à étudier les avantages qu'il offre par rapport aux régimes enregistrés d'épargne-retraite (REER) ou aux portefeuilles sans privilège fiscal (PSPF).