English (Air Navigation Aids)
approach indexer [correct]; angle-of-attack indexer [correct]
OBS: each approach indexer consists of three vertically mounted lamps covered by two chevron lenses and a circle-trimmed donut(...) Each approach indexer indicates whether the angle-of-attack is too high, too low, or good during approach(...)
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
indicateur lumineux d'angle d'approche; indicateur lumineux d'angle d'attaque