English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
indexicality [correct]
CONT: Among philosophers and linguists, the term "indexicality" typically is used to distinguish those classes of expressions whose meaning is conditional on the situation of their use in this way from those such as, for example, definite noun-phrases whose meaning is claimed to be specifiable in objective, or context-independent terms.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
indicialité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qui distingue les classes d'expressions dont la signification dépend de la situation de leur emploi (contexte situationnel), des classes telles les descriptions définies dont la signification peut être objective, indépendante du contexte.
OBS: Notion empruntée à la philosophie du langage. Les hiérarchies qui présentent cette propriété sont parfois appelées "indiciées".