English (Computer Memories)
preindexing [correct]
DEF: Indexing in which the address bits of a word are added to the content of a specified register to determine the pointer address.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
préindexation [correct, feminine noun]; pré-indexation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Addition de la partie adresse de l'instruction au contenu d'un registre (de base, de translation). Indexation s'effectuant avant indirection s'il y a adressage indirect. S'oppose à post-indexation.