English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
angle gauge [correct]; angle indicator
CONT: Maintain the dop and the tang in the correct positions :... e) polish the facet : check the angle and the indexing of the tang : readjust the angle indicator, if required...
OBS: ... equipment/supplies used by fancy shape specialists: ... gg) tangs, including: for the crown: - indexed quickstep tang, including the following components (see Figure F4): frame; sub-frame; adjusting legs; claw holder; spirit level (adjustable); angle adjuster; index adjuster (cheater); index wheel; dop assembly; height adjuster; angle gauge; - Goren crown tang (see Figure F 7) ...
OBS: When faceting, the size of the angles must be kept constant. This is done with calibers (gauges) or with measuring equipment which has been directly mounted on the dops, or with a graduated scale fixed on the American dops ... There are also magnetical calibers which adheres to the dops.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
indicateur d'angle [masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel de taille : J'utilise ce que l'on appelle un diviseur mécanique. Il se compose d'un diviseur (à gauche sur la photo) et d'un indicateur d'angle (à droite). La pierre est collée sur le dop qui lui-même est vissé sur le bras du diviseur.
OBS: [La mesure des angles] se fait soit à l'aide de calibres, soit avec les instruments réglage montés directement sur les dops de construction récente ou avec les échelles graduées fixées sur les dops américains. Il existe aussi des calibres aimantés qu'on place sur les dops.
OBS: Partie d'une pince.