English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
indexing of facets [correct]; indexing [correct]
CONT: Describe cut : a) well cut diamonds best display a diamond's inherent brilliance and fire : proper indexing and angling of facets maximizes the reflection and refraction of light; a cut that is too deep or to shallow results in a reduction of a diamond's brilliance and fire; b) evaluation of a cut includes proportion and finish...
CONT: Table scratch : Mark that is caused by diamond powder that is trapped between the fingers and the table, and that scratches the diamond during indexing.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
positionnement de facettes [masculine noun]; positionnement [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le positionnement des facettes et leur inclinaison mutuelle sont effectués uniquement à l'œil nu et à la loupe, sans autre instrument, par un diamantaire expérimenté (il contrôle néanmoins certains angles, comme entre bezel et pavillon, avec un goniomètre à main). Il existe, en particulier pour les petites pierres, des aides mécaniques pour le placement des facettes; il ne faut pas s'attendre à voir réaliser une taille brillant par une machine totalement automatique.