English (Micrographics; Computer Graphics)
flash card indexing [correct]; flash indexing [correct]
DEF: A method of dividing a roll of film into batches of information by using flash cards to identify the sections, thus providing a method of retrieval.
French (Micrographie; Infographie)
indexage par carte-repère [feminine noun]; localisation par carte-repère [correct, feminine noun]; repère flash [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de division d'un rouleau de film en lots d'informations en utilisant des cartes-repère pour identifier les sections, fournissant ainsi une méthode de repérage.