English (Programming Languages)
Standard Generalized Markup Language [correct]; SGML [correct]
DEF: A standard language for tagging elements of documents to permit special handling such as indexing, formatting, and linking.
OBS: SGML was developed in the USA and published as an international standard (ISO 8879: 1986). By breaking down a text into its logically defined parts, SGML is freed of system and processing dependencies.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage SGML [correct, masculine noun]; SGML [correct, masculine noun]; langage standard de balisage généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; SGML [correct, masculine noun]; SGML; langage normalisé de balisage généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; SGML [correct, masculine noun]; SGML
DEF: Langage normalisé pour baliser les éléments de documents pour permettre des traitements particuliers comme l'indexation, le formatage et l'établissement de liens.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
Lenguaje Estandarizado de Marcado General [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estándar internacional para la definición de métodos de representación de texto en forma electrónica no ligados a ningún sistema ni a ningún dispositivo.