English (Document Classification (Library Science))
subject heading [correct]; subject word [correct]
DEF: A word, term or phrase chosen to express a concept or a concept combination in indexing and to constitute an entry.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
vedette-matière [correct, feminine noun]; mot-matière [correct, masculine noun]; mot-sujet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot indiquant le sujet sous lequel les documents traitant du même thème sont regroupés dans un catalogue-dictionnaire, une bibliographie, ou encore un fichier.
Spanish (Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
encabezamiento de materia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palabra o frase que indica el tema o asunto de que trata un documento.