English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
assignment indexing [correct]; indexing by assignment [correct]
CONT: Most human indexing is assignment indexing, involving the representation of subject matter by means of terms selected from some form of controlled vocabulary. Due to intellectual work involved, this manual task is very labour-intensive and therefore expensive.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
indexation par assignation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indexation par assignation, [...], est faite à partir des concepts que représentent les mots choisis par le créateur d'un contenu. Un intermédiaire, l'indexeur, se glisse entre le créateur et son destinataire ultime pour analyser le contenu du document, distinguer ce qui est important de ce qui ne l'est pas et normaliser le nombre et la forme des représentations qui serviront à décrire le contenu et à y accéder.