English (Postal Service Operation; Codes (Software); Computer Graphics)
indexing [correct]
DEF: The operation of translating a postal code into a bar code and printing it in the lower right corner of a mail item.
OBS: indexing : term used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Codes (Logiciels); Infographie)
indexation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à transformer le code postal en un code à barres et à l'imprimer sur le coin inférieur droit d'un article de courrier.
OBS: indexation : terme en usage à Postes Canada.