English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
indexing [correct]
DEF: The process of determining the name, subject or other caption under which the document is to be filed.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
indexation [correct, feminine noun]; indexage [correct, masculine noun]; répertoriage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à représenter l'essentiel de l'information contenue dans un document sous une forme codifiée devant permettre la recherche ultérieure de ce document.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
indexación [correct, feminine noun]; indización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que resulta del análisis del contenido intelectual de los documentos, de acuerdo con una serie de características previamente determinadas, que permiten su posterior recuperación.