English (Document Classification (Library Science))
descriptor [correct]
DEF: A well-defined, unequivocal term in a "thesaurus" cross referenced to other terms and permitted for indexing.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
descripteur [correct, masculine noun]