English (Document Classification (Library Science); Data Banks and Databases)
descriptor [correct]; preferred term [correct]; PT [correct]; PT
DEF: A term used in indexing to represent a given concept.
CONT: The Dublin Core metadata element named Subject uses one or more words or phrases (descriptors) selected from an authorized controlled vocabulary to describe the subject matter of the intellectual content of the resource. Choosing descriptors from a controlled vocabulary ensures that documents are indexed and can be searched using consistent terminology (e.g. "aircraft" instead of "airplanes" or "planes").
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Banques et bases de données)
descripteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé lors de l’indexation pour représenter un concept donné.
CONT: L'élément de métadonnées du Dublin Core nommé Sujet utilise un ou plusieurs mots ou phrases (descripteurs) choisis parmi un vocabulaire normalisé autorisé servant à décrire le sujet du contenu intellectuel de la ressource. En choisissant des descripteurs parmi un vocabulaire contrôlé, on peut s'assurer que les documents sont indexés et qu'on peut faire une recherche en utilisant une terminologie uniforme (p. ex. : aéronef plutôt qu'avion).