English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
rack indexing attachment [correct]
CONT: When cutting a rack using the rack milling attachment, the table is often moved(indexed) for each tooth by means of the rack indexing attachment. This consists of an indexing plate with two diametrically opposed notches and a locking pin. Two change gears selected from a set of 14.... Different combinations of change gears permit the machine table to be moved accurately in increments, corresponding to the linear(circular) pitch of the rack....
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
mécanisme de division pour crémaillères [masculine noun]