English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data handling [correct]; data manipulation [correct]
CONT: Data handling : pertaining to that collection of activities which involves the performance of operations on data, such as computer processing, abstracting, transferring, indexing, storing, retrieving, and sorting.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
maniement des données [correct, masculine noun]; manipulation des données [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation de données [correct, feminine noun]; traitement des données [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
manipulación de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Preparación del medio fuente que contiene los datos o los elementos básicos de información y la manipulación de tales datos según reglas precisas de procedimiento para realizar operaciones como la clasificación, ordenación, cálculo, acumulación, resumen y registro.