English (Aircraft Interiors)
indexing hole; locating hole
CONT: Inspect ... Capt. & F/O’s chair tracks for condition, cracks & wear at indexing holes & upper surface of tracks.
CONT: Fabricate Transfer Gyro Mounting Plate and 2 c/h Alignment Jigs and drill mounting plate locating holes in seat tracks in the cockpit. In: DC-9. Maintenance Engineering Instruction Manual 914. Issue 8, 1977, p. 1).
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
trou de piétage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: piétage : mise en position d'une pièce sur une autre au moyen de pions de centrage.
OBS: trou de piétage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.