English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
indexing [correct, noun]
CONT: Indexing is the process of dividing the periphery or face of a workpiece into any number of equally spaced divisions.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
indexage [correct]
CONT: Diviseurs pneumatiques à serrage et indexage automatiques. Montage et synchronisation faciles sur toutes fraiseuses, perceuses, rectifieuses. Position horizontale ou verticale. Indexage très rapide et précis. Divisions régulières ou irrégulières.