English (Library Science)
concept string
CONT: PRECIS(preserved context indexing system) format is designed to preserve each of these concepts in its context. Each verbalisation of a concept is called a "term"; these terms are assigned role operators : single integers or letters which represent the syntactical functions of the terms. The terms are organized into a concept string according to the filing order of the operators.
French (Bibliothéconomie)
chaîne-sujet [feminine noun]