English (Library Science; Informatics)
role operator
OBS: PRECIS(preserved context indexing system) format is designed to preserve each of these concepts in its context. Each verbalisation is called a ’term’; these terms are assigned ’role operators’ : single integers or letters which represent the syntactical functions of the terms.(C. B. Newsletter, no. 7, March 1973, p. 11)
French (Bibliothéconomie; Informatique)
indicateur de rôle [masculine noun]; symbole de relation [masculine noun]
CONT: «l'indexateur» doit transformer les indicateurs de rôles en codes de manipulation que l'ordinateur interprète selon un programme.