English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
asafetida [correct]; asafoetida [correct]; assafetida [correct]; assafoetida [correct]; asfetida [correct]; Devil’s dung [correct]; food of the gods [correct]; asant [correct]
DEF: The fetid gum resin of various Persian and East Indian plants of the genus Ferula (esp. F. Assafœtida, F. fœtida, or F. nartrex) occurring in the form of tears and dark-colored masses, having a strong odor and taste, and formerly used in medicine as an antispasmodic.
CONT: Asafetida : Use : In India, Iran, etc., as a condiment and flavoring for foods; an ingredient in Worcestershire sauce...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
assa-fœtida [correct, feminine noun]; asa fœtida [correct, feminine noun]; ase fétide [correct, feminine noun]; asa-fœtida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] gomme-résine extraite de la racine d'une Ombellifère, Ferula assa-fœtida, originaire de l'Iran et de l'Afghanistan. Elle laisse un goût amer et aigre et possède une odeur alliacée, très forte et écœurante, qui lui vaut son nom. Autrefois on l'employait comme antispasmodique. Actuellement, elle est peu utilisée, sauf en parfumerie, où elle peut entrer à faible concentration dans certaines compositions à base de rose ou d'odeur orientale. On sait maintenant lui enlever son odeur alliacée.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
asafétida [feminine noun]