English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
ribbon fern [correct]; Cretan brake [correct]
OBS: Fern of the family Pteridaceae native to S. W. Europe, Mediterranean Islands, Iran, India, Japan. A most decorative "Table fern".
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
ptéris de Crète [correct, feminine noun]; ptéris crétoise [correct, feminine noun]; ptéride de Crète [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Ptéridacées originaire du Sud-ouest de l'Europe, îles de la Méditerranée, Iran, Inde, Japon. Ravissante «fougère de table», convient aux jardins miniatures et aux jardinières.