English (Social Movements; Rights and Freedoms)
peaceful protester [correct]
CONT: One of the most well-known peaceful protesters was Indian activist and spiritual leader Mohandas Gandhi. His efforts to liberate British-ruled India would later inspire a number of other nonviolent action movements all around the globe.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Droits et libertés)
protestataire pacifique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]