English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
pride of India [correct, see observation]; queen’s crape-myrtle [correct]; queen’s-flower [correct]; queen’s flower tree [correct]; queen of flowers [correct]; rose of India [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Lythraceae.
OBS: pride of India : common name also used to refer to the species Koelreuteria paniculata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
reine des fleurs [correct, feminine noun]; lilas des Indes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Lythraceae.
OBS: lilas des Indes : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Melia azedarach et l'espèce Lagerstroemia indica.