English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cleaving line [correct]
CONT: Marking : To place window marks and sawing/cleaving lines on a diamond; may also indicate starting points for sawing and cleaving; lines are drawn with India ink, a marking pen or computer-assisted lasers.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ligne de clivage [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le diamant, le clivage se fait parallèlement aux faces de l'octaèdre. Frappé dans ces sens de clivage, le diamant est très fragile; si un choc un peu violent ou une chute sur un sol dur l'atteignent sur une ligne de clivage, il se rompt en plusieurs fragments.