English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
window mark [correct]
CONT: Marking : To place window marks and sawing/cleaving lines on a diamond; may also indicate starting points for sawing and cleaving; lines are drawn with India ink, a marking pen or computer-assisted lasers.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
indication pour la fenêtre [proposal, feminine noun]