English (Drawing; Graphic Arts and Printing)
wash drawing [correct]; tint drawing [correct]; pen-and-wash drawing [correct]
DEF: A brush drawing done on paper with multiple dilutions or washes of India ink or monochrome watercolor.
OBS: Most wash drawings include linear elements, and are sometimes called pen-and-wash drawings, especially in Britain.
French (Dessin; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
lavis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin teinté soit en noir soit en brun à l'aide d'encre de Chine, de bistre, de sépia, ou de couleur d'aquarelle diluée à l'eau.