English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Archaeology)
China ink [correct]; Indian ink [correct]; India ink [correct]
DEF: [An opaque] black ink, made from lamp black, gum and water, used for pen and ink drawing and for retouching.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Archéologie)
encre de Chine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition solide ou liquide, à base de noir de carbone, originaire de Chine et utilisée principalement pour le dessin au lavis à la plume.