English (Breadmaking)
puri [correct]
DEF: a very light fried wheat cake of India.
OBS: These belong to the Indian breads and there are many varieties. Some are made with plain flour and water dough, others with yeast; some are stuffed, others plain, and finally there are sweet puris. All are fried in deep boiling fat until they puff up like balls.
French (Boulangerie)
puri [proposal]