English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tartary buckwheat [correct]; tartarian buckwheat [correct]; India-wheat
OBS: A buckwheat (Fagopyrum tataricum) introduced from Asia and distinguished by slender racemes of flowers and fruit with obtuse often corrugated angles.
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: tartary buckwheat: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sarrasin de Tartarie [correct, masculine noun]; renouée de Tartarie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: sarrasin de Tartarie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
alforfón de Tartaria [masculine noun]