English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
First Nation person [correct]
DEF: In Canada, an Indigenous person who is part of a First Nation or whose ancestors were part of a First Nation.
OBS: A First Nation person can be a Status or Non-Status Indian.
OBS: First Nation person: The plural form of "First Nation" is used in expressions such as "First Nations persons" or "First Nations people" to highlight the fact that the individuals in a group may come from different First Nations.
OBS: First Nations persons; First Nations people; First Nation persons; First Nation people: plural forms.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
personne d'une Première Nation [correct, feminine noun]; personne issue d'une Première Nation [correct, feminine noun]; Amérindien [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; Amérindienne [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Au Canada, personne autochtone qui fait partie d'une Première Nation, ou dont les ancêtres faisaient partie d'une Première Nation.
OBS: Une personne d'une Première Nation peut être un Indien inscrit ou non inscrit, ou une Indienne inscrite ou non inscrite.
OBS: Amérindien; Amérindienne : Les termes «Amérindien» et «Amérindienne» [...] ne devraient être utilisés que dans des contextes historiques précis, car ils sont considérés comme offensants et désuets.
OBS: personne d'une Première Nation; personne issue d'une Première Nation : Le terme «Première Nation» est utilisé au pluriel dans des expressions telles que «personnes des Premières Nations» et «personnes issues des Premières Nations» pour souligner le fait que les personnes peuvent provenir de différentes Premières Nations.
OBS: personnes des Premières Nations; personnes issues des Premières Nations; personnes d'une Première Nation; personnes issues d'une Première Nation : formes au pluriel.