English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
Status Indian [correct]
OBS: Status Indians are people who are entitled to have their names included on the Indian Register, an official list maintained by the federal government. Certain criteria determine who can be registered as a Status Indian. Only Status Indians are recognized as Indians under the Indian Act, which defines an Indian as "a person who, pursuant to this Act, is registered as an Indian or is entitled to be registered as an Indian. "Status Indians are entitled to certain rights and benefits under the law.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
Indien inscrit [correct, masculine noun]; Indien de plein droit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Indien ayant statut légal [masculine noun]
OBS: Les Indiens inscrits sont ceux qui ont le droit d'ajouter leur nom au Registre des Indiens, une liste officielle que tient le gouvernement fédéral. Pour s'enregistrer en tant qu'Indien inscrit, il faut répondre à certains critères. Seuls les Indiens inscrits sont considérés comme Indiens aux termes de la Loi sur les Indiens, qui définit un Indien comme «une personne inscrite à titre d'Indien ou qui a le droit de l'être». Les Indiens inscrits bénéficient de certains droits et privilèges en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens.
OBS: Indien de plein droit : ce terme s'applique plutôt aux contextes traitant des circonstances historiques d'avant 1952, ainsi qu'aux contextes de nature spécifiquement sociologique ou ethnologique.
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
indígena de estatuto legal [correct, see observation, common gender]; indígena inscrito [correct, see observation, common gender]
OBS: La Ley relativa a los indígenas de Canadá define a un indígena como la persona que, de conformidad con dicha ley, está inscrita como indígena o tiene derecho a estar inscrita como tal.
OBS: La utilización del vocablo "aborigen" para referirse a los indígenas es errónea ya que, en Canadá, incluye a los indígenas, los inuits y los métis. Por otra parte, cuando se hace referencia a los indígenas, los inuits y métis quedan excluidos.