English (Aboriginal Law)
discretion to decide [correct]
CONT: On behalf of the majority of the Court, Dickson J(as he then was) wrote : Through the confirmation in the Indian Act of the historic responsibility which the Crown has undertaken, to act on behalf of the Indians so as to protect their interests in transactions with third parties, Parliament has conferred upon the Crown a discretion to decide for itself where the Indians’ best interests really lie.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
pouvoir discrétionnaire de décider [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au nom de la majorité de la Cour, le juge Dickson (son titre à l'époque) écrit : En confirmant dans la Loi sur les Indiens cette responsabilité historique de Sa Majesté de représenter les Indiens afin de protéger leurs droits dans les opérations avec des tiers, le Parlement a conféré à Sa Majesté le pouvoir discrétionnaire de décider elle-même ce qui est vraiment le plus avantageux pour les Indiens.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).