English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
Indian reserve status [correct]
CONT: Winneway is not registered in accordance with the Indian Act and therefore does not have Indian reserve status. Its Band Council is trying to remedy the situation through negotiations or agreements with the provincial and federal governments.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
statut de réserve indienne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le village de] Winneway n'est pas enregistré selon la Loi sur les Indiens et, de ce fait, ne jouit pas du statut de réserve indienne.