English (Aboriginal Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
self-governing First Nation [correct]
CONT: Self-governing First Nations do not fall under the purview of the Indian Act. They establish their own laws and policies in a broad range of matters internal to their communities and integral to their cultures and traditions, including leadership selection. Self-governing First Nations elect their leadership through individual election processes which vary depending on the First Nation and are often unique to the specific community.
French (Droit autochtone; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
Première Nation autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Premières Nations autonomes ne tombent pas sous le coup de la Loi sur les Indiens. Elles établissent leurs propres lois et politiques relativement à une vaste gamme d'affaires internes, et ce, dans le respect de leur culture et de leurs traditions, y compris la sélection des dirigeants. Les Premières Nations autonomes choisissent leurs dirigeants dans le cadre de processus distincts qui diffèrent d'une Première Nation à l'autre et sont généralement propres à une collectivité.