English (Rights and Freedoms; Aboriginal Law)
double-mother clause [correct]
CONT: At the same time, Mr. Munro reported on action to prevent automatic loss of status of many Indian people under another provision of the Indian Act, known as the double-mother clause.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit autochtone)
disposition mère/grand-mère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: disposition mère/grand-mère : terme tiré du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.