English (Federal Administration; Aboriginal Law)
comprehensive claims [correct, plural]
CONT: In 1973, the federal government recognized two broad classes of claims - comprehensive and specific. Comprehensive claims are based on the assessment that there may be continuing Aboriginal rights to lands and natural resources. These kinds of claims come up in those parts of Canada where Aboriginal title has not previously been dealt with by treaty and other legal means. The Claims are called "comprehensive" because of their wide scope. They include such things as land title, fishing and trapping rights and financial compensation.
OBS: Current federal policy divides claims into two categories : specific and comprehensive claims. Specific claims arise from Canada's breach or non-fulfilment of lawful obligations found in treaties, agreements or statutes(including the Indian Act). Comprehensive claims are based on unextinguished Aboriginal rights where no treaty has been signed.
CONT: comprehensive claims: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Administration fédérale; Droit autochtone)
revendications globales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En 1973, le gouvernement fédéral a reconnu deux grandes catégories de revendications : les revendications globales et les revendications particulières. Les revendications globales s'appuient sur le fait qu'il peut encore exister des droits ancestraux sur les terres et les ressources naturelles. Ces revendications sont présentées dans des régions du Canada où les titres ancestraux n'ont jamais fait l'objet de traités ou d'autres dispositions légales. Elles sont appelées « globales » en raison de leur vaste portée et comprennent des éléments comme les titres fonciers, les droits de pêche et de piégeage et les mesures d'indemnisation financière.
OBS: La politique fédérale actuelle divise les revendications en deux groupes : les revendications particulières et les revendications globales. Les revendications particulières découlent du manquement du Canada à ses obligations légales définies dans les traités, les ententes ou les lois (y compris la Loi sur les Indiens). Les revendications globales sont fondées sur des droits autochtones non éteints ne faisant pas l'objet d'un traité signé.
OBS: revendications globales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.