English (Types of Aircraft)
medium capacity aircraft [correct]; medium-capacity aircraft [correct]
CONT: Indian Airlines is all set to acquire 40 additional medium capacity aircraft, while Air-India will augment its fleet with 4 additional aircraft, a senior official of the Ministry of Civil Aviation said today.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de capacité moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; avion de moyenne capacité [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'avion de moyenne capacité (de 20 à 50 places, par exemple) capable de décoller et d'atterrir sur de courtes distances et même sur des terrains en herbe.
CONT: L'équivalent en nombre de tués d'un avion de capacité moyenne qui se serait crashé [...]