English (Botany)
wood apple [correct]; wood apple tree [correct]; Indian wood apple [correct]; elephant apple [correct]; wood-apple [correct]; elephant-apple [correct]; Indian wood-apple [correct]
DEF: A small tree (Limoina [sic] acidissima or Feronia elephantum) of the family Rutaceae of southeastern Asia that yields a hard heavy durable yellowish wood and is often cultivated for its acid hard-rinded fruit which is used as a food and together with the leaves in folk medicine.
OBS: Feronia Limonia (L.) Swingle [Feronia elephantum (corrêa)]
French (Botanique)
féronie des Indes [correct, feminine noun]; féronier [correct, masculine noun]; pomme d'éléphant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre du S-E asiatique exploité pour son bois et ses fruits ainsi que pour les vertus médicinales de ses feuilles.
Spanish (Botánica)
feronia [feminine noun]