English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
May-apple [correct]; Mayapple [correct]; May apple [correct]; Indian-apple [correct, see observation]; wild mandrake [correct]; wild-mandrake [correct]; wild jalap
OBS: A plant of the family Berberidaceae.
OBS: Indian-apple : common name also used to refer to the species Datura inoxia.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
podophylle pelté [correct, masculine noun]; pomme de mai [correct, feminine noun]; podophylle à feuilles peltées [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Berberidaceae.
OBS: podophylle pelté : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).