English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
angel’s trumpet [correct, see observation]; downy thorn-apple [correct]; downy thornapple [correct]; Indian-apple [correct, see observation]; Indian apple [correct]; pricklyburr [correct]; pricklybur [correct]; sacred datura [correct]; prickly datura [correct]; recurved thorn-apple [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: angel’s trumpet: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: angel’s trumpet: common name also used to refer to the species Datura ferox.
OBS: Indian-apple : common name also used to refer to the species Podophyllum peltatum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
stramoine inoffensive [correct, feminine noun]; stramoine à grandes fleurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: stramoine inoffensive : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).