English (Aboriginal Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Aboriginal organization [correct]; Indigenous organization [correct]
CONT: "Aboriginal organization" means an Indian band, and Indian band Council, a tribal council, an organization that represents a territorially based Aboriginal community or any other entity prescribed by regulation under paragraph 43(n).
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Droit autochtone; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
organisation autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; organisme autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Organisation autochtone : S'entend notamment d'une bande indienne, d'un conseil de bande indienne, d'un conseil de tribu et d'une association qui représente une collectivité territoriale autochtone ou toute autre entité visée par règlement pris en vertu de l'alinéa 43(n).