English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
hyacinth bean [correct, standardized]; Egyptian bean [correct, standardized]; dolichos bean [correct, standardized]; Indian bean [correct, standardized]; bonavist [correct]; bonavist bean [correct, standardized]; lablab [correct]; lablab bean [correct, standardized]; lubia [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: A tropical grain legume; less commonly known by its Arabic name "lubia."
OBS: The hyacinth bean is grown mainly as an ornamental bean in the United States.
OBS: Dolichos lablab L.; Lablab niger Medik.; L. purpureus (L.) Sweet; L. vulgaris Savi.
OBS: Agricultural food product (pulse - food grain).
OBS: hyacinth bean; lablab bean; bonavist bean; Egyptian bean; dolichos bean; Indian bean : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
dolique d'Égypte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lablab [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dolique lablab [correct, masculine noun]; pois d'Égypte [correct, masculine noun]; pois bourcoussou [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]; dolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dolique du Soudan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois indien [correct, masculine noun, Antilles, standardized]; antaque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pois bourcoussou : terme utilisé en Guyane.
OBS: Produit agricole alimentaire (légume sec) grain de plantes.
OBS: dolique; dolique d'Égypte; dolique du Soudan; pois indien; antaque; lablab; termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
fríjol de tierra [masculine noun]; fríjol caballero [masculine noun]; fríjol trepador [masculine noun]; dólico gigante [masculine noun]; poroto de Egypto [masculine noun, Argentina]