English (Horse Husbandry)
cedarleaf oil [correct]; cedar leaf oil [correct]; cedar leaves oil [correct]
CONT: Cedarleaf oil was essential to the Mohawk Indian way of life; they utilized its many qualities and learned the benefits of the natural healing power in this oil. When used properly, it helped to remove warts and heal small wounds on themselves and their animals. After a hunt they would often rub the legs of their horses down with cedar oil to help with circulation and to keep them from becoming lame.
CONT: Cedar leaf oil is an oil found in some furniture polishes. It may taste sweet and therefore be ingested by small children. It can potentially be a toxic ingestion, so medical care should be sought immediately.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
huile de feuilles de cèdre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Santé novembre 1965 poison control cards.