English (Culinary Techniques)
succotash [correct]
DEF: A cooked dish of kernels, beans, and, often with green and sweet red peppers.
OBS: An americanism. A term borrowed from the American Indian(Narragansett) misickquatash, ear of corn. A dish consisting of lima beans and kernels of corn cooked together.
French (Techniques culinaires)
succotash [correct]
OBS: Spécialité régionale d'origine américaine fait de purée de maïs et de haricots.