English (Fibre Crops; Cotton Industry)
Egyptian cotton; kidney cotton; Sea Island cotton; West Indian cotton
OBS: Each type of cotton tends to produce a characteristic quality fiber ... Egyptian ... long-staple [cottons] have relatively fine [diameter] and [are] long and silky.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Industrie cotonnière)
coton égyptien [masculine noun]; coton d'Égypte [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles; Industria algodonera)
algodón egipcio [masculine noun]; algodón de las Islas Occidentales [masculine noun]; algodón de Barbados [masculine noun]