English (Botany)
whorled pogonia [correct]; green adderling; whorl-crest; large whorled crest-lip; five-leaved orchid
DEF: Wildflower of Est North America of the Orchis family. Resembles the Indian Cucumber Root.
French (Botanique)
pogonie verticillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fleur sauvage de l'Est de l'Amérique du Nord de la famille des Orchidacées, ressemble beaucoup à la Médéole de Virginie, Concombre sauvage.