English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
substantive negotiation [correct]
CONT: Following the Minister of Indian Affairs’ acceptance of the First Nation's surrender claim in December 1997, substantive negotiations began in the fall of 1998.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
négociation de fond [correct, feminine noun]; négociation sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après que le ministre des Affaires indiennes eut accepté en décembre 1997 la revendication de la Première Nation concernant cette cession, des négociations de fond commencent à l'automne 1998.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
negociación de fondo [feminine noun]
CONT: El Gobierno se sacó obligaciones de encima, pero la negociación de fondo le quedó al próximo.