English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Aboriginal Law)
negotiating principle [correct]
CONT: ... it can be stated that Kahkewistahaw First Nation and representatives of the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development worked to establish negotiating principles and a guiding protocol agreement, and these helped them to arrive at an acceptable resolution of the First Nation's claim.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit autochtone)
principe de négociation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut dire que la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw et les représentants du ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien ont travaillé à établir les principes de négociation et un protocole de fonctionnement, ce qui les a aidés à parvenir à un règlement acceptable de la revendication de la Première Nation.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).