English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Tibetan [correct]; Thibetan [correct]
DEF: A Tibetic or Bodic language belonging to the Tibeto-Burman group of the Sino-Tibetan language family; it is spoken in Tibet, Bhutan, Nepal and in parts of India. It is written in a very conservative script of Indian origin, its present form having been used since the 9th century.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
tibétain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue tibéto-birmane parlée au Tibet, au Bhoutan, au Sikkim, au Népal et dans le nord de l'Inde par les Tibétains. Pour l'écrire, on utilise un alphabet inspiré de l'écriture devanagari du sanskrit.