English (Food Additives; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
Ghatti gum [correct]; gum Ghatti [correct]; ghatti [correct]; Indian gum [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide exuded by the stems of Anogeissus latifolia (dhawa or dhava), a mixture of L-arabinose, D-galactose, D-mannose and D-glycuronic acid. An emulsifying and flavoring agent.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
ghatti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide exsudant des tiges de Anogeissus latifolia (dhawa ou dhava), formé de L-arabinose, D-galactose, D-mannose, d'acide D-glycuronique. Émulsifiant et aromatisant.