English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Census)
Aboriginal identity [correct]
CONT: The 2001 Census provides data that are based on the definitions of ethnic origin(ancestry), Aboriginal identity, registered Indian, and band membership.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Recensement)
identité autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Recensement de 2001 fournit des données basées sur la définition de l'origine ethnique (ascendance), de l'identité autochtone, d'Indien inscrit et de membre d'une bande.