English (Industrial Design)
technical pen [correct]; technical fountain pen
DEF: A mechanical-tipped pen with an Indian or other ink reservoir and a nib of exact size designed to produce a line of precise width. Sizes from 000(. 25 mm) to 4(1. 20 mm) are commonly available.
CONT: The second type [of inking pen], called a technical fountain pen, is a needle-in-tube type pen, is relatively new in comparison with the ruling pen, and has gained wide acceptance with drafters because the line widths are fixed. Also it is suitable for drawing both lines and letters.
French (Dessin industriel)
stylo à encre de Chine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis quelques années pour remplacer le tire-lignes qu'il faut garnir d'encre assez souvent, on utilise également des stylos à encre de Chine à pointe tubulaire. Le réservoir est rempli à l'aide d'un flacon verseur ou d'une pipette. Le capuchon renferme une garniture spéciale qui empêche l'encre de sécher.