English (Plate Tectonics)
Kerguelen-Gaussberg ridge [correct]
DEF: Belt of mountains under Indian Ocean between India and Antarctica.
CONT: Also known as Desolation Island, Kerguelen Island... is the largest of a collection of small islands, islets and reefs in the southern Indian Ocean... The islands lie in the northern end of the Kerguelen-Gaussberg ridge...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
ride de Kerguelen-Gaussberg [correct, feminine noun]; axe des îles Kerguelen-Gaussberg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'axe des îles Kerguelen-Gaussberg [...] relie l'Inde à l'Antarctique avec une branche vers Madagascar.