English (Tectonics)
idiogeosyncline [correct]
DEF: A type of late-cycle geosyncline between stable and mobile areas of the crust, the sediments of which are only weakly folded, such as the marginal basins of the East Indian island arc [...]
French (Tectonique)
idiogéosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme distincte et tardive de miogéosynclinal.