English (Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy)
ejido [correct]
DEF: In Mexico, village lands communally held in the traditional Indian system of land tenure that combines communal ownership with individual use.
OBS: As trade agreements develop throughout Latin America, reforming agriculture may include attempts to allow private property rights on ejido land.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole)
ejido [correct]; éjido [correct, see observation]
OBS: «éjido» : D'après le CILF, préférer la graphie avec un accent aigu.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Gestión y política agrícola)
ejido [masculine noun]
DEF: Sujeto agrario que fue modelo de la reforma que realizó la revolución mexicana entre 1914 y 1992. Como toda tenencia social, goza de un régimen fiscal de excepción y sus miembros son usufructuarios, no propietarios.