English (Property Law (common law); Phraseology)
lawfully in possession [correct]
CONT: No Indian is lawfully in possession of land in a reserve unless, with the approval of the Minister, possession of the land has been allotted to him by the council of the land
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie)
légalement en possession
CONT: Un Indien n'est légalement en possession d'une terre dans une réserve que si, avec l'approbation du ministre, possession de la terre lui a été accordée par le conseil de la bande