English (Property Law (common law); Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
expropriation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A "power" to take an "estate in land" without the consent of the holder.
CONT: Regulation is also a vital tool in protecting private investors from the risk of expropriation.
OBS: expropriation : term officially approved by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and used in the Comprehensive Dene/Metis Land Claim Agreement/Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta.
PHR: Risk of expropriation.
PHR: Administrative expropriation.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
expropriation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépossession forcée de biens-fonds ou de quelque intérêt foncier.
CONT: Pour les investisseurs privés, la réglementation constitue aussi une parade indispensable au risque d'expropriation.
OBS: expropriation : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente revendication territoriale globale - Dénés et Métis du Sahtu; terme employé dans l'entente revendication globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.
OBS: expropriation : terme uniformisé au ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien.
PHR: Risque d'expropriation.
PHR: Expropriation administrative.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Territorios (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
expropiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de desposeer de un bien o un derecho a su propietario por motivos de utilidad pública y mediando una indemnización por el justiprecio legalmente fijado.
CONT: La reglamentación es un instrumento esencial para proteger a los inversionistas privados contra el riesgo de expropiación.
PHR: Riesgo de expropiación.
PHR: Expropiación administrativa.