English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
velvetleaf [correct, see observation]; velvet leaf [correct]; butter-print [correct]; butterprint [correct]; Indian mallow [correct, see observation]; China jute [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Malvaceae.
OBS: Weed of corn.
OBS: velvetleaf: common name also used to refer to other plants that have soft velvety leaves.
OBS: Indian mallow : common name also used when referring to the species Abutilon avicennae.
OBS: velvetleaf: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
abutilon à pétales jaunes [correct, masculine noun]; abutilon [correct, masculine noun]; abutilon de Théophraste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Malvaceae.
OBS: Mauvaise herbe du maïs.
OBS: abutilon : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
yute de China [masculine noun]; malva india [feminine noun]; malvavisco de la India [masculine noun]