English (Chemistry)
unconsolidated mineral
CONT: "minerals" means naturally occurring metallic and non-metallic minerals and rock containing such minerals, but does not include petroleum, natural gas and other petroliferous minerals or any unconsolidated minerals such as placer deposits, gravel, sand, clay, earth, ash, marl and peat ...
OBS: Chapter 956, Indian Act, Indian Mining Regulations.
French (Chimie)
minéral non consolidé [masculine noun]
CONT: «minéraux» désigne tout minéral métallique ou non à l'état naturel, ainsi que la roche contenant de tels minéraux, à l'exclusion du pétrole, du gaz naturel et des autres minéraux pétrolifères ou de tout minéral non consolidé tel que les placers, le gravier, le sable, l'argile, la terre, la cendre, la marne et la tourbe [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les Indiens. Règlement sur l'exploitation minière dans les réserves indiennes. Chapitre 956.