English (Spices and Condiments)
Indian mustard [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments: natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term "Indian mustard" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: Indian mustard : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Brassica juncea: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
moutarde brune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moutarde de l'Inde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Les termes «moutarde brune» et «moutarde de l'Inde» sont applicables à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: moutarde brune; moutarde de l'Inde : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Brassica juncea : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.