English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
Amerindian nations; Indian nations
CONT: Today, the ten Amerindian nations and the Inuit nation account for about 1% of Québec’s population.
CONT: This provision remained in force with minor variations until at least the 1770s. It recognizes the autonomous status of Indian peoples, organized in "nations" or "clans", with their own leaders. It instructs the Governor to enter into relations with Indian nations with a view to cultivating their friendship.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
nations amérindiennes [feminine noun]
CONT: La population totale des 10 nations amérindiennes et de la nation inuite était d'environ 62 000 personnes en 1990, ce qui représente 1% de la population du Québec.
OBS: Les Amérindiens du Québec appartiennent à deux familles linguistiques et culturelles : algonquienne et iroquoienne. Les Abénakis, les Algonquins, les Attikameks, les Cris, les Malécites, les Micmacs, les Montagnais et les Naskapis sont de culture algonquienne. Les Hurons-Wendat et les Mohawks font partie de la famille iroquoienne. (Les Inuits sont de race et de culture différentes).