English (Oceanography)
oceanic event [correct]
CONT: El Niño, in its original sense, is a warmwater current that periodically flows along the coast of Ecuador and Peru, disrupting the local fishery. This oceanic event is associated with a fluctuation of the intertropical surface pressure pattern and circulation in the Indian and Pacific oceans, called the southern oscillation.
French (Océanographie)
phénomène océanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans son sens originel, El Niño est un courant d'eaux chaudes qui circule périodiquement le long de la côte de l'Équateur et du Pérou, perturbant les pêcheries locales. Ce phénomène océanique est associé à une fluctuation du régime de pression de surface intertropicale et à la circulation dans l'océan Indien et le Pacifique, dénommée oscillation australe.