English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cyclonic storm [correct]
CONT: Hurricanes are known as typhoons in the western Pacific, very severe cyclonic storms in the North Indian Ocean, and severe tropical cyclones in Australia.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête cyclonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ouragans portent le nom de «typhons» dans l'ouest du Pacifique et prennent la forme de très fortes tempêtes cycloniques dans le nord de l'océan Indien et de puissants cyclones tropicaux en Australie.