English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
long-term optimum productivity [correct]
DEF: The productivity required to ensure the long-term continuation of a species or population while providing for the needs of Yukon Indian People and other harvesters and non-consumptive users of fish and wildlife in the short term.
OBS: long-term optimum productivity: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
productivité optimale à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Productivité nécessaire afin, d'une part, d'assurer la perpétuation à long terme d'une espèce ou d'une population et, d'autre part, de satisfaire les besoins à court terme des Indiens du Yukon et des autres personnes qui récoltent du poisson et des animaux sauvages, ainsi que ceux des personnes qui s'adonnent à des activités sans récolte.
OBS: productivité optimale à long terme : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.