English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Yana [correct]
DEF: The now extinct Hokan language of the Yana, a North American Indian people who once resided in the eastern portion of the upper Sacramento River valley in California. A significant characteristic of Yana speech was its use of separate forms for men and women.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
yana [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue hoka maintenant disparue mais parlée autrefois par les Yana, Indiens de l'Amérique du Nord qui vivaient auparavant dans la partie est de la vallée de la rivière Sacramento en Californie.