English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
posterity of the Indians [correct]; Indians’posterity [correct]
CONT: ... he [Colborne] affirmed in the strongest terms that the lands set apart for them should be safeguard by the government "for the benefit of the Indians and their Indians’posterity.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
postérité des Indiens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il [Colborne] soutient dans les termes les plus fermes que les terres mises de côté pour eux doivent être protégées par le gouvernement au profit des Indiens et pour la postérité des Indiens.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).