English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Tidal flow between offshore islands.
CONT: Indian River, N. B.
OBS: river: rare; generic used in N.B.
OBS: river: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: passage : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente un courant de marée entre des îles en milieu marin. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «river» par «passage».