English (Federal Administration)
contributing department
OBS: A federal government department, which may include the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, which provides Block Funding or Targeted Funding, or both, for the provision of certain Block Funded Services or Targeted Programs.
OBS: Source(s): Federal transfer agreement.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère cotisant [masculine noun]
OBS: Un ministère fédéral, notamment le ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien, qui offre un financement de base ou secondaire pour la prestation de services de base ou de programmes secondaires.
OBS: Source(s) : Entente de transfert fédéral.