English (Leather Industry)
kip [correct]
DEF: Pre-tanned hide from a small mature bovine animal (other than buffalo) of Asian or possibly African origin, vegetable tanned.
OBS: When tanned in the Indian sub-continent it is known as "East India tanned kip" or briefly as "E. I. kip".
French (Industrie du cuir)
vachette mi-tannée des Indes [correct, feminine noun]; vachette des Indes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuir semi tanné, de tannage végétal, provenant d'un petit bovin adulte (autre que le buffle) d'origine d'Asie ou parfois d'Afrique.
OBS: Au Royaume-Uni, lorsqu'il est tanné dans la péninsule indienne, il est dénommé «East Indian Tanned Kip» ou «E.I. Kip».