English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
edible thistle [correct]; Hall’s thistle [correct]; Indian thistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chardon comestible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.