English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Indian Tribe [correct]
CONT: ... they consented that a portion of these Reserves should be appropriated for the general benefit of the Indian Tribes, but when they fully understood what they had consented to ...
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
tribu indienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les bandes consentent à ce qu'une partie de ces réserves soit prise au profit général des tribus indiennes, mais lorsqu'elles ont compris pleinement ce à quoi elles avaient consenti [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).