English (Mammals)
indian wolf [correct]; canis pallipes [Latin]
DEF: A light colored wolf (canis pallipes) that is widely distributed in desert and upland areas from the northern part of the subcontinent of India westward to northern Arabia and Iran and that is often considered to constitute an Asiatic race of the common wolf of Europe.
French (Mammifères)
loup indien [correct, masculine noun]; canis pallipes [Latin]