English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Indian strawberry [correct]; mock strawberry [correct]; false strawberry [correct]
DEF: A low East Indian herb(Duschesnea indica) naturalized in eastern No. America and resembling the true strawberry but having yellow flowers and tasteless involucrate fruit.
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
fraisier des Indes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée aux fleurs jaunes d'or et aux fruits rouges en forme de fraise mais sans saveur [de la famille des Rosaceae] [...]