English (Painting (Arts); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
transparent yellow [correct]
CONT: Cobalt yellow(aureolin), sometimes toned with another color, will replace the obsolete transparent yellos-gambage, Indian yellow, etc.
French (Peinture (Arts); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
stilbène de grain jaune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traité de 1788 [sur le patel] donne une longue liste des "matières propres à la composition des pastels" : [...] stilbène de grain jaune [...]