English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
dividend disbursing agent [correct]
CONT: Effective June 2, 1986, Harris Trust and Savings Bank will become the Company’s sole transfer agent and registrar. As part of their function, Harris Trust will be the record keeper and dividend disbursing agent for all of the Company’s stock and will be the administrator of the automatic dividend reinvestment and stock purchase plan.
OBS: The term "dividend disbursing agent" was found in a letter to stockholders which appeared in Northern Indiana Public Service Co. 's March 31, 1986, Quarterly Report.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
agent payeur des dividendes [correct, masculine noun]