English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Indic [correct]; Indo-Aryan [correct]
DEF: A sub-group of the Indo-European languages that includes Sanskrit, Hindi, Urdu, Bengali and many other languages of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langue indo-aryenne [correct, feminine noun]; indo-aryen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les langues indo-aryennes constituent une branche de l'indo-européen proche de l'iranien et sont composées d'une extrême diversité de langues et de dialectes. On les divise en 5 groupes : groupe de l'Est (assanais, bengali); Nord-Ouest (kasmiri); Ouest (rajasthani, panjabi, lahnda, gujarati ...); Sud-Ouest (marathi, cinghalais, ...); le groupe central (hindi) et ses dialectes orientaux (avadhi ...) et occidentaux (braj) l'urdu et le bihari.