English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Prakrit [correct]
DEF: Any or all of the ancient Indic languages or dialects other than Sanskrit including Magadhi, Maharashtri, Sauraseni, Ardhamagadhi.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
prâkrit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux langues vernaculaires en usage dans l'Inde ancienne et dont sont issues les langues indo-aryennes suivantes : magadhi, maharashtri, sauraseni, ardhamagadhi.